Section 268 : Exclusion of time taken for copy .

268. In computing the period of limitation prescribed for an appeal or an application under this Act, the day on which the order complained of was served and, if the assessee was not furnished with a copy of the order when the notice of the order was served upon him, the time requisite for obtaining a copy of such order, shall be excluded.

[Updated up to Finance Act 2017]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *